EBRD assist in developing online platform for school in Uzbekistan’s Namangan amid COVID-19
ICT Materials 15 October 2020 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
A new digital platform enabled continuity of education in the Namangan region in Uzbekistan during the pandemic with support from the EBRD’s Advice for small businesses funded by the Women Entrepreneurs Finance Initiative (We-Fi), Trend reports citing EBRD (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development).
Istiqbol Zamon Bolalari (Children of the Future), is one of the leading preschool and secondary education providers in the city of Namangan in eastern Uzbekistan.
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, Matlyuba Madaminova, its founder and director, introduced online learning, enabling the school to remain functional during the lockdown.
With support from the EBRD’s Advice for Small Businesses funded by the We-Fi, the school’s management was able to develop an interactive online platform for schoolchildren to access online resources and improve internal processes.
Through the project with the EBRD, the school developed a highly innovative tool that facilitates the exchange of information between students and teachers, provides access to the e-library, enables parents to exchange information with the school, and facilitates billing system, and more.
The consultant that was behind this initiative also provided tailored training to the teachers and management, who in turn had an excellent opportunity to upgrade their digital skills.
In addition, the school also launched a new website to help increase its awareness within the local community.
“It turned out that in business, one should always be ready for any unexpected difficulties. However, during the pandemic, the school reached a new and advanced level in the acquisition of digital technologies. The development of the web platform was indeed a creative process and it was the most important achievement for me so far in 2020,” said Madaminova.
As a next step, the school is also engaged in a complex digital program that creates additional opportunities for enhancing the quality of educational services through IT tools.