Uzbekistan’s Beeline, Georgian Bank to develop innovative digital services in Uzbekistan
ICT Materials 12 November 2020 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's Beeline, part of the VEON telecommunication holding, and Georgian TBC (Tbilisi Business Center) Bank signed a memorandum on strategic cooperation with the aim of developing innovative digital services in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing podrobno.uz.
As part of the signed agreement, it is planned to open bank accounts, e-wallets, provide credit and deposit products for the company's subscribers through digital channels such as Beeline Uzbekistan, Beepul mobile application, through USSD (Unstructured Supplementary Service Data) and other channels, as well as on the company's official website.
In addition, an agreement was reached on joint testing and launch of a scoring model (determining the creditworthiness of a potential borrower).
“The signing of a memorandum with TBC Bank is an important step in ensuring the development of the digital economy, telecommunications and banking technologies in Uzbekistan,” said commercial director of Beeline Uzbekistan Alisher Khamidov.
“The joint project is the beginning of the creation of a new effective instrument for the provision of preferential and affordable services. We are confident that they will be in demand among both subscribers and employees of our company,” he added.
“The ability to provide innovative financial products through Beeline digital channels will make our offers and services available to a large audience, their use will be really fast, and customers will be able to get a new, positive experience from interacting with a financial institution,” Commercial Director of TBC Bank in Uzbekistan Evgeniy Vishnevskiy.
The implementation of joint projects is planned in several stages. Currently, the first stage of an integrated digital approach to the implementation of new services in practice has begun.
Both sides intend to launch initiatives during 2020.