ICT Materials 23 November 2020 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
The production of robots and 3D printers has been mastered at the Yashnobod innovative technology park in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Uzeltekhsanoat Association.
The director of the technology park Farkhod Zhumaev said that until that time a robot called Adbot was produced only for export, but one of the banks became the first customer from Uzbekistan.
Green Code is engaged in the production of 3D printers in the technology park. At the moment, the products are supplied only to the domestic market.
The Yashnobod technology park was opened in August 2020 under the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It specializes in the development of high technologies and the production of competitive high technology products. The residents of the park are provided with tax and customs privileges. Today the number of technology park residents amounts to 35.
Last year, a project for the commercialization of Uzbek scientific developments was developed in Uzbekistan with funding from the World Bank.
Earlier it was reported that 102 innovative developments have been commercialized in Uzbekistan over the past year and a half.
The developers were able to produce, in total, in 2019, products worth 35.4 billion soums (over $370,000). The amount of products sold to this day amounts to 29.57 billion soums (over $310,000).