Number of blocked malware in AzStateNet network drops
ICT Materials 28 November 2020 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
The number of blocked malware in the Azerbaijani AzStateNet network amounted to 4,542 in October 2020, which decreased by almost 39.4 percent compared to September 2020, Trend reports citing the report of the Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) under the State Agency for Special Communications and Information Security of the Special State Security Service of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, the number of URLs-based blocked malware was 1,505, the Centralized Antivirus System (CAS) - about 2,032, "sandbox" – 1,005, the report said.
According to the report, in the AzStateNet network, following the results of the past 10 months of 2020, the number of blocked malware based on URL addresses amounted to more than 24,508 thousand, CAC - about 27,459 thousand, and the so-called "sandbox" (a specially isolated environment for the safe execution of computer programs) CAC - about 15,800 malicious URLs.
At the end of 2019, the number of blocked malware in Azerbaijan based on URL addresses in AzStateNet amounted to more than 40,000, CAC - about 28,371 thousand, and CAC sandbox - about 700 malicious URL addresses.