Weekly overview of developments in Azerbaijan's ICT sector
ICT Materials 19 December 2020 19:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 19
The main cyberattacks during the 44-day war between Armenia and Azerbaijan (late Sept. - early Nov. 2020) were carried out in the form of DDoS attacks, General Manager of Microsoft Azerbaijan Gachay Mirzayev said, Trend reports.
Besides DDoS attacks, Mirzayev pointed out that phishing emails were sent to e-mail addresses, there were attempts to hack the internet resources of public and private enterprises, and gain access to their DNS servers.
He added that false data were sent to mobile devices, in particular on social networks and through CVC messages, and fake news messages were published.
Turkey presented to Azerbaijan a draft agreement on the mutual recognition of electronic signatures between the two countries, said Habib Abbasov, an expert at the Azerbaijan National Center for Certification Services.
"The Azerbaijani side, together with Belarus, has successfully completed all the technical work on the mutual recognition of e-signatures. A memorandum has been signed with this country, and this work can be continued by working out certain road maps," Abbasov added.
In turn, Director of the National Center for Certification Services of Azerbaijan, Arif Mailov, announced the possible creation of a single platform for the recognition of electronic signatures in Azerbaijan, and noted that this issue will be discussed within the working group.
Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Elmir Valizade noted that there is serious competition in the market of ICT products.
"Access to markets is becoming more difficult every year. For this reason, increasing the share of competitive goods and services in the development of the national economy is one of the priorities of the economic policy of our country," he noted. "Products of the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand are already presented on world markets. Our goal is to include high-tech innovative products in this brand. In our country, consistent steps are being taken in this direction."
“Moreover, our state pays special attention to digital transformation, and special events are held in this direction,” said the deputy minister.
“Our state has taken certain measures to develop this industry. It is worth noting the development in a short period of time of more than 400 social service portals and the adoption of special measures regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. Our state is one of the first countries to implement such large-scale projects,” Valizade said.
Vasiliy Yegorov, adviser of Russia's Synergy group of companies, noted that programs implemented by the Synergy are in demand in every country across the world, and Azerbaijan is no exception.
Besides, he pointed out that the Azerbaijani market is very capacious and quite interesting for the company, however, its large-scale development has not yet begun to be engaged, at this time the company has literally several partners living in Azerbaijan who are residents.
"However, taking into account the specifics of the mentality, business traditions, and high social activity of the residents of Azerbaijan, there is the confidence that in 2021 the company will seriously develop there," the adviser stressed. "I believe that the company's success in Azerbaijan is certainly justified and in 2021 we’ll be able to clearly see its effectiveness."