Azerbaijan's IV Industrial Revolution Center to allow expansion of cooperation with Microsoft
ICT Materials 12 January 2021 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan.12
Switzerland’s Davos hosts the World Economic Forum at the beginning of each year, where a number of Azerbaijani officials, headed by President Ilham Aliyev, hold meetings, General Manager of Microsoft Azerbaijan Gachay Mirzayev told Trend.
According to Mirzayev, the main discussion topics at these meetings were global trends, especially digital transformation, the fourth industrial revolution (Industry 4.0), artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, mass education, and a number of other technologies.
At the World Economic Forum, held back in 2019, the above issues were discussed very widely.
The general manager said that various projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan on all the topics.
Speaking about the creation of the ‘Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution’, he noted that during the video communication between the President of Azerbaijan and Microsoft Vice President Philip Roger in June 2020, this idea was positively assessed.
"As one of the possible areas of cooperation with Microsoft, mentioned during the video call, was the exchange of experience, international cooperation and the introduction of innovations on the strategy of the digital transformation of the economy for 2021-2025,” reminded Mirzayev.
The center creation, according to him, once again emphasizes the importance of developing the ICT industry and also creates new opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Microsoft.
"Microsoft has developed and presented to the world market various concepts, projects, and solutions for the fourth industrial revolution since 2012. In particular, I would like to note that Microsoft uses artificial intelligence, IoT (Internet of Things), cybersecurity, cloud services, and a number of other technologies, which form the basis of the fourth industrial revolution," added the general manager.