UNCTAD highly appreciates e-commerce level in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 17 February 2021 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.17
Azerbaijan ranked 65th in terms of the development of e-commerce in the general list of 152 countries in 2020, Trend reports referring to the annual report of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in Switzerland’s Geneva, Trend reports.
According to the source, the basis for assessing the level of development of online commerce in countries was the B2C E-commerce Index developed by UNCTAD experts, which consists of four indicators that are most directly related to online shopping. These are the proportion of residents with mobile payment accounts, the proportion of Internet users in the population structure, the reliability of mail, and the presence of secure internet servers. Each indicator was assessed on a 100-point scale, and the arithmetic mean of four indicators was the final index.
Thus, Azerbaijan was assigned an index of 60 points and ranked 65th in the list of 152 countries between Lebanon and Bahrain. Of the four indicators, UNCTAD experts rated the highest in Azerbaijan (81 points) the indicator characterizing the share of Internet users.
Among the CIS countries, Belarus, showing the highest index - 78.8 points, ranked 35th, while Georgia - 47th, Ukraine - 51st, Moldova - 53rd, Kazakhstan - 60th, Armenia - 84th, Kyrgyzstan – 97th, Uzbekistan - 107th, and Tajikistan – 121st.