Azerbaijani Digital Trade Hub enhances int'l co-op
ICT Materials 6 April 2021 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU. Azerbaijan, Apr.6
The Digital Trade Hub (DTH) of Azerbaijan periodically holds and takes part in international events, DTH Chairman Masuma Talibova told Trend.
According to Talibova, the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan signed memorandums with organizations such as ISESCO, FutureTrust, GazinformService, Asecco, Microsoft, Eastern Partnership Center and Orientswiss, as well as with other structures to facilitate cross-border transactions and the development of e-commerce.
"Currently, citizens of countries such as Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Japan, Germany, Sweden, the UK, Estonia, Italy, Belarus, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Jordan are mobile residents of our platform," Talibova said.
The chairman noted that in the area of ​​expanding the portal's services, priority is no longer given to individuals, but to legal entities, including foreign companies.
“We are already establishing cooperation with other countries in this direction. This kind of cooperation envisages raising awareness of the electronic services available in Azerbaijan. We also help to attract foreign investors to our country. To this end, we are negotiating with the ambassadors of foreign countries in Azerbaijan, strengthening cooperation with the chambers of commerce of other countries, whose representations are in Azerbaijan, we conduct individual presentations for interested parties, companies and potential investors,” Talibova said.
It is also planned to introduce an investment model of the Azerbaijani diaspora, to raise its awareness of the investment potential of Azerbaijan.