Uzbekistan’s Navoi region leads in terms of growth in volume of ICT services
ICT Materials 2 June 2021 00:38 (UTC +04:00)
The leader in terms of growth in the volume of communication and information services in Uzbekistan from January through April 2021 is the Navoi region, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, the share of communication and information services in the total volume of market services in Uzbekistan for 4M2021 amounted to 5.7 percent, while during the same period last year this figure amounted to 6 percent.
It is reported that the growth rate of this type of service, compared to the same period last year, amounted to 21.4 percent. At the same time, the volume of services provided in this area amounted to 4.7 billion soums ($444,754).
Furthermore, the leaders in terms of growth in the volume of communication and information services are Navoi (37.9 percent) and Tashkent (35.7 percent) regions, while the lowest growth rates were recorded in Namangan (7.2 percent) and Samarkand (11.4 percent) regions.
Earlier the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan reported that a total of 945 base stations for mobile communications were put into operation in Uzbekistan in 1Q2021, bringing the total number to 32,680.
Ministry also noted that the internet speed is also gradually increasing in Uzbekistan. If in 2013 the throughput of the international data transmission network amounted to 7 Gb/s, then by the end of 2020 this figure was already 1,200 Gb/s.
Furthermore, work is underway to lower prices for internet services. In 2019-2020, as a result of a significant increase in technical capacities, tariffs for renting international switching packages for 1 Mbit/s were halved and until recently amounted to 40,000 soums ($3.78).
"This, in turn, made it possible to expand the activities of operators and providers in remote regions of Uzbekistan. And since May of the current price, this tariff has been reduced by another 30 percent, and today it is 32,000 soums ($3.03)," the message said.