ICT Materials 23 October 2021 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Bakcell mobile operator announced its readiness to implement a digital SIM card (eSIM) project in Azerbaijan in the future.
According to Bakcell, today Azerbaijan does not have many devices with eSIM support, and the implementation of this project in the country can begin in three to four years.
In addition, this week it was reported that broadcasting of eight television and two radio channels was established in the city of Zangilan and more than 10 villages of the Zangilan region through a 30-meter tower installed in the village of Minjivan. Also, a TV tower was put into operation in the city of Kalbajar, which provided broadcasting of eight TV and one radio channels in Kalbajar and 15 adjacent villages.
Currently, work continues on the restoration of radio and television broadcasting in other liberated territories. By the end of the year, it is planned to restore the Shakhyeri station in the village of the same name in the Khojavend region.
Also, this week, it became known that the Russian Siberia company is interested in placing ‘smart’ bus stops in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
According to the director of the company Ramil Aliyev, the ‘smart’ bus stop includes security systems, data points via Wi-Fi, LED lighting, a board with the time of arrival of vehicles, a call button (SOS) for security personnel.