ICT Materials 4 December 2021 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
A representative of VISA International Payment Corporation informed this week about active development of technologies for issuing digital cards by the corporation in partnership with Azerbaijani banks, Trend reports.
Thus, Azerbaijani banks have the ability to issue a card already in the form of an account, and its holder can make purchases, send and receive money. As for the digital emission, the main partners are International Bank of Azerbaijan and Kapital Bank. Other local banks are also working on the implementation of this project.
Besides, this week it was reported that a memorandum is expected to be signed between Nepal and Azerbaijan on the implementation of ASAN service model in Nepal.
Nepal is divided into seven provinces, in each of which central service points for citizens will be built. At the same time, ASAN Service resources can help the country to solve its cybersecurity problems.
According to another report of the outgoing week, a single mobile application for various types of insurance is being developed in Azerbaijan, through which it will be possible to purchase and renew insurance services.