Communications Ministry ready for forthcoming parliamentary elections
ICT Materials 5 November 2005 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies is ready for the forthcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, the Ministry told Trend. At present the installation of telephones for 125 constituency elections commissions and over 5000 precinct elections commissions is complete.
Besides, alternative mobile communications and free cards will be available in the regions. 5 operative groups on urgent cases will function in the places to remove the possible
AztelecomNet., an internet provider, established alternative communication in the elections information center through use of technical opportunities Internet network with respect to ensure operative exchange of information in connection with the elections.
The said actions are implemented in accordance with the presidential decree on urgent measures linked with the preparation and holding of elections to Milli Majlis [parliament] in October 2005.