Postal money transfers by MTF/STEFI system with Japan and France planned in 2006
ICT Materials 21 November 2005 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Postal money transfers by the MTF/STEFI system are planned in 2006 with Japan and France. Despite the works are underway for some time in this respect, there is no still definite solution, the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies (MCIT) told Trend MCIT also stressed, there are no impediments from the Azerbaijani side, delays are related to the opposite parties.
The works on signing the agreement with the similar goal with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) are also underway at the enterprise. The agreement is planned to sign till the year-end.
Bilateral postal money transfers by the MTF/STEFI system with Moldova, the negotiations with which lasted for over 6 months, became possible since September 2005 based on the signed agreement.
Azerbaijan is currently performing money transfers by the MTF/STEFI system except Moldova, with Russia, Belarus, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.