Work done within WB's project on improvement of Azerbaijan's postal network
ICT Materials 30 January 2006 14:19
The Communications and Information Technologies Ministry held a tender on selection of a consultant within the project of the World Bank (WB) on improvement of the Azerbaijans postal network, the Ministry told Trend.
The Ministry noted that the bank will announce next tender on setting of local network for Azerpocht state enterprise, establishment of so called server room soon.
All work on establishment of local network in Azerbaijan, including, software support, is planed to be completed till late 2006, the Ministry underlined.
Besides, trainings will be organized for the postal employees to inform them about the principles of the work, mentioned in the project.
Azerpocht will receive a status and join the national payment system of financial and banking services after the completion of the project. As a result of the taken measures 1,000 new jobs are envisaged to be opened within the project.
The project is implemented within the state program on development of the communications and telecommunications system in Azerbaijan for 2005-2008. The total value of the 3-year project comprises $17.5m with $12.5m falling to WB, the rest - the Azerbaijani government.