Telecommunication Ministry Carries Out Works on Financing of Establishment of Supercomputer Centre in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 16 September 2006 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Telecommunications and Information Technologies Ministry carries out works aimed at studying of the sources of financing of the project on establishment of the supercomputer centre in the country. A feasibility study of the project is under preparation, and the world`s experience in this direction is under consideration now, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan`s telecommunication Ministry. At present, we carry out negotiations with several institutions on financing of the project in 2007-2008, the State Body underlined.
The cost of the above-mentioned project is estimated at $10-12 m. The centre to be equipped with a supercomputer will be established within the state program on telecommunication and IT development in the country for 2005-2008 (Electronic Azerbaijan).
As soon as the project is implemented, an electronic archive of papers and TV programs will be prepared. That will give a possibility to use these resources without a loss of time in future.
On the whole, the cost of the projects being included to the state program Electronic Azerbaijan is estimated at $372 m. At present, a joint project with the World Bank on development of financial services, which key component is to improve mail services of Azerbaijan is only being implemented.
As a result of the implementation of measures stipulated by the program, the telecommunications and IT infrastructure creation, as well as the familiarization with new technologies and the creation of the bases of transformation to information society is expected in accordance with up-to-date requirements.