Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry Invested Over 24m AZN into IT Sphere of Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 6 October 2006 18:12 (UTC +04:00)
Over the period of the January-September the Ministry of Telecommunications and IT Technologies of Azerbaijan Republic invested 24,225,600 AZN into the telecommunication sphere of the country. According to the Ministry financial assets mainly were directed to reconstruction of communication objects and construction of new telephone lines both in Baku suburbs and the regions of the country.
Over this period the company of Aztelecom invested 9,221,100 AZN, Baki Telefon Rabitasi invested 10,755,800 AZN, Teleradio invested 1,759 300 AZN, State Company Azerpocht invested 1,105,300 AZN into the telecommunication sector of the country
In 2005 the Ministry invested 157, 571bn AZM (about 66 b AZM more that in 2004) into the telecommunication sphere of the country
According to the National Bank of Azerbaijan, as of 6 October 2006 the official rate of exchange of one $US is 0, 8752 AZN.