WebРњoney in Transcaucasia Actively Works only in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 12 December 2006 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
WebMoney, a system of electronic money orders is fully presented only in Azerbaijan among the three former Transcaucasia Soviet Republics. That is most likely is linked with its economy that is oriented to produce natural resources, Viktor Truskov, Executive Director of "WebMoney Transfer", said, Trend reports
According to him, in Azerbaijan, the Company has had 1 location to filing up WebMoney" purse, one location on selling "WebMoney" cards, and over 1,000 registered subscribers.
Not long ago, the license of a Georgian bank where a single WebMoney location was presiding got canceled. The Central bank of Georgia annulled the license of Georgian commercial Tbilbiznesbank, where the WebMoney office settled. The first and the single office of WebMoney in Tbilisi appeared in the office of Tbilbiznesbank in the spring, 2006. However, it has not been registered in the list of exchange points of WebРњoney Geo". That speaks that it practically did not function, since enter channel of the WebMoney clients are mainly in Global Network.
According to the data of "WebРњoney Geo", there are no points on filing up WebMoney purses in Georgia as well as its exchange and sale points. The number of the users registered in Georgia reaches 856.