Azeri Communications Ministry Resolves Lack of Internet resources in Azeri Language
ICT Materials 22 December 2006 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov, said that the Ministry is resolving the question of lack of the Internet resources in Azeri language, Trend reports.
According to him, the domain az used in Azerbaijan is ineffective because this system is not used only in Azerbaijan, but also abroad. We have been resolving this question for already several months. In the near future, this system will be transferred to Azerbaijan, he said.
It is important who will manage it. In was accepted in the world practice that the management should be realized on a collective base. We have resolved this question. A special Public Council has been created from the representatives of state and private bodies to co-ordinate the activities of domains, the Minister said. Abbasov considers that these measures will yield positive results.
Presently the number of registered az domains in Azerbaijan exceeds 3,000.
In addition, the tariffs for registration of domains in Azerbaijan have been decreased by 33% to stimulate the process.
The national domain az was registered on August 25, 1993.