PA Aztelekom Introduced CDMA Protocol in another Azerbaijan Town
ICT Materials 28 December 2006 18:21 (UTC +04:00)
Production Association Aztelekom introduced CDMA (Code Division Multiples Access) in the Azerbaijan Town of Zagatala. Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry, that today, the number of subscribers of the new technology in the region exceeds 100 people.
In addition, a CDMA with the capacity of 1,000 numbers is expected to be put into operation in the Zagatala Central Automatic Telephone Exchange.
Today, the number of CDMA subscribers on enterprises of the Telecommunication Ministry of the Country exceeds 5,000 people.
CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access) is a multiple access system with code division. It is a wireless technology designed after GSM. CDMA converts speech into digit information, which is then sent as a radio signal across the wireless network. Presented as a commercial product first in 1995, CDMA is one of the most rapidly developing wireless technologies in the World. In 1999, International Telecommunications Union chose CDMA as an industrial standard for new 3G wireless system.