Azerbaijan to Attend RCC Conference on Satellite Communications
ICT Materials 31 March 2007 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The delegation of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan has prepared proposals to participate at the joint meetings of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communication's (RCC) for Satellite Communications, Television and Sound Broadcasting and RCC Commission for Regulation of Use of Radio Frequency Spectrums and Electromagnetic Compatibility of Radio-Electronic Means, the Ministry informed. The meeting will take place on 3-5 April in Bishkek. Azerbaijan will be represented at the meetings by the Chief Consultant of the Communications Ministry's Department for Co-ordination of the Activities of State Bodies, Gulam Abdullayev and Head of Radio Frequency Section of State Radio Frequency Department, Nadir Sadigov.
The specialists of Azerbaijan have prepared proposals on preparation to the World Radiocommunication Conference, on allocation of frequencies for 3G technology and on other issues included in the agenda.
Azerbaijan is full-right member of RCC.