Azercell Concludes a Roaming Agreement Croatia and USA
ICT Materials 17 April 2007 19:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Azercell Telecom JV, a mobile operator of Azerbaijan, has put into operation GPRS/MMS roaming service with the USA Cingular Wireless operator and Vipnet from Croatia. This is the fourth GPRS/MMS roaming agreement between Azercell and USA and the first one with Croatia.
So far Azercell Telecom JV has signed a GPRS/MMS roaming agreement with 84network operators from 37countries around the world.
At present Azercell have 2.4 mln customers and the company covers 77% of the country's territory and 99% of its residents. It has roaming agreements with 300 operators from over 130 countries world wide.
Azercell Telecom, founded on January 19, 1996, is a joint venture between the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (35.7%) and Fintur Holdings BV (64.3%).