Azercell Signs Roaming Agreement with Iran
ICT Materials 18 May 2007 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Azercell Telecom JV has put into operation international roaming service with Iranian Rafsanjan Industrial Complex (Coop) Taliya operator. This is the second roaming agreement with Iranian mobile companies. Azercell subscribers are able to use services of Iranian MCI operator.
Azercell has hitherto signed up 328 roaming agreements with mobile communications operators from 137 countries of the world.
The number of subscribers to Azercell Telecom JSC is expected to increase. Today, the number of subscribers exceeds 2.5mln. At the beginning of the Company's operation in 1997, the number of subscribers was just 10,000. The Company covers 78% of the territory and 99% of the population of Azerbaijan with its mobile communication network.
Azercell JSC was established on 19 January, 1996. Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S and the Azerbaijan Ministry of Telecommunications
Azercell Telekom is a joint venture of the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry (35.7%) and Fintur Holdings BV (64.3 %), with 58.55% belonging to TeliaSonera and 41.45% to Turkcell.