Uzbekistan eyes to become one of leaders in world tourism industry
Tourism Materials 16 March 2018 10:57 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan aims at becoming one of the leading countries in the world tourism industry, Uzbek ambassador in Russia Bahrom Ashrafkhanov said on March 16, during a tourism presentation in Uzbek embassy in Moscow, according to Uzbek media.
“Uzbekistan’s aim is taking one of the leading positions in modern tourism industry. Uzbekistan has all the necessary conditions and resources for that,” the ambassador said.
Among the factors contributing to the development of the industry are the rich natural and climatic resources, modern tourism infrastructure, as well as the rich cultural and historical heritage consisting of more than 7,000 architectural and archeological monuments in Uzbekistan, the ambassador noted, according to the Russian agency RIA Novosti.
Ashrafkhanov said that Uzbekistan takes unprecedented steps in this regard to attract big investments in touristic infrastructure and tourism industry.
He also noted that Russian tourists are strategically important for Uzbekistan and the Uzbek authorities pay special attention to attract them.
According to the forecast of the Uzbek State Committee on Development of Tourism some 4 million tourists are expected to visit Uzbekistan, what is 30 percent more than 2017 figures.
Earlier, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to simplify the procedure for registration of foreign tourists.
The president gave instructions on the transfer of the registration system to electronic format. Since July 1, electronic visas should be introduced in Uzbekistan.
More than 100 hotels with total of 1355 rooms were opened in Uzbekistan in 2017. About 130 entrepreneurs acquired licenses on tourism activity.