Uzbekistan Airways to carry over 16% more passengers
Tourism Materials 16 November 2018 09:24 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Airways is planning to transport 3 million people by the end of 2018, which is 16 percent more than in 2017, Uzbek media reported.
As of October 2018, the number of passengers was 2.6 million against 2.2 million in 2017.
To ensure comfortable conditions for tourists visiting the ancient cities of Uzbekistan, the national airline company (NAC) introduced the Urgench-Bukhara flight. Direct flights to Urgench from Milan, Paris, Rome and Frankfurt during the tourism season have also been opened.
“The capacity of the NAC allows transporting even more tourists, but our analysis revealed that during the tourism season, foreign and local tour operators face problems with booking places in hotels,” Uzbekistan Airways noted.
Since the beginning of 2018, the NAC has opened flights to new destinations, such as Vladivostok, Jeddah and Mumbai, increased the number of flights to Istanbul, Moscow, Paris, Minsk, Urgench, Bukhara and other cities of the world.
The NAC also underlined a new pricing policy for the domestic flights.
“A ticket from Tashkent to Samarkand costs 9 euros, to Namangan or Fergana – 10 euros. For comparison, a ticket for the 1.5-hour long Almaty-Astana domestic flight [in Kazakhstan] costs 90 euros and more, whereas the 1.5-hour long Tashkent-Nukus flight costs as low as 43 euros”, – the NAC concluded.