Number of foreign tourists in Georgia increases
Tourism Materials 14 August 2019 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 14
About 2.2 million non-resident foreign travelers arrived in Georgia in second quarter of 2019, which is 13.4 percent more than in the same period in 2018, Trend reports referring to Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat).
As reported, the number of foreign tourists amounted to 1.2 million, which is 13.8 percent more than in 2018.
According to Geostat, in the 2Q2019, the largest number of visitors (378,200) arrived from the Russian Federation, which is 24.9 percent of the total number of visitors and shows an increase of 36.8 percent compared to 2018.
Citizens of the Russian Federation accounted for the largest share of visits (23.1 percent), which is 37.5 percent more than a year earlier. Most visitors (46.2 percent) belonged to the age group of 31-50 years. Women made up 40 percent of the total number of visitors.
In the second quarter of 2019, most of the visits (46.6 percent) were made for the purpose of recreation and entertainment. Most of the visits were in Tbilisi (1,06 million) and Adjara (516,700).
Seventy percent of the visits were repeat visits.
In the 2Q2019, the visitors spent 2.4 billion lari in Georgia, which is 24.6 percent more than in the same period last year. The average expenses for a visit increased by 10.3 percent compared to the second quarter of 2018, amounting to 1,261.6 lari.
(1 USD = 2.90 GEL on August 14)