Tourist flow to Georgia increases
Tourism Materials 7 September 2019 09:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 7
The tourism dynamics has improved in Georgia in August, Trend reports via the TBC Research.
While the average increase in international arrivals (based on
incoming border crossings) was 2 percent year-on-year in the first four weeks (July 8 – August 4) following the Russia’s flight ban on 8th of July, the growth improved to 7.4 percent year-on-year in the following four weeks (August 5 – September 1).
This tendency is indicating that the tourism industry is likely gradually getting back on track as the first impact of the shock is waning thanks to the more moderate decline from Russia and the pick up from other countries.
Together with the overall improving tendency of arrivals, visitors from the countries with higher per visitor spending continue to increase at solid rates. For example, growth of the number of incoming visitors from the EU has an increasing tendency reaching 31.1 percent year-on-year in the week of 26th of August.
The company's previous reports indicated that 3,974 Russian citizens visited Georgia through Azerbaijan from July 22 to July 29, said the company's previous report.
In the fourth week of July, 53,682 Russian citizens visited Azerbaijan, which is 6.8 percent less than the same period last year. The overwhelming majority of Russian tourists - 50,062 people - went to Georgia by land. This figure increased by 14.8 percent since last year.