Azerbaijani airlines' share reaches 2.4% in Georgian air transport (Exclusive)
Tourism Materials 23 September 2019 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 23
The percentage of Azerbaijani airlines in the Georgian air transport statistics is 2.4 percent, the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency told Trend.
“As for the number of passengers, according to data for 8 months of this year, Buta Airways and Azerbaijan Airlines transported 87,463 passengers from Georgia to Azerbaijan and in the opposite direction”, representatives of the agency said.
Within the mentioned time period, 3.64 million passengers were transported through Georgian airports, which is 8 percent more than for the same period last year.
In 2019, Georgia launched new flight destinations.
The agency said Air France, Air Malta, Onurair, Uzbekistan Airways and SmartLynx have started working with Georgia. Meanwhile, Wizz Air company added 7 new destinations from the Kutaisi airport.
“From November low-cost Ryanair will start operating in Georgia, which will make regular Bologna-Kutaisi-Bologna, Marseille-Kutaisi-Marseille and Milan-Tbilisi-Milan flights,” the agency said.