Uzbekistan eyes developing industrial tourism
Tourism Materials 1 February 2021 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to develop geotourism and industrial tourism in the Navoi region, Trend reports referring to the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development.
It is noted that geotourism, as a new direction of the global tourism industry, has been gaining popularity in recent years. The committee said that due to the geological, mineralogical monuments of Uzbekistan and unique landscapes, the country has great geotourism potential.
Thus, it is planned to use facilities at the Amantoytovsky and Dovgiztovsky fields of the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine, which in the future will become a tourist attraction.
Both deposits are located in the ore field of the central Kyzylkum desert, 180 kilometers north of Navoi and 40 kilometers east of Zarafshan.
“In terms of the scale of ore reserves, the convenience of technological conditions for ore mining, the quality of the products produced and other characteristics, they are among the unique deposits in the world,” the committee noted.
In addition, it is planned to organize a new direction of industrial tourism with know-how for foreign and local tourists, without interfering with the production process.
“For example, remote monitoring of the explosion of rocks and production processes at sites with panoramic glazing. Also light construction recreation areas and additional service facilities will be organized,” the committee stressed.