Uzbekistan postpones launch of bus service to Moscow
Transport Materials 19 December 2019 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Uzavtotrans Service LLC postponed the launch of regular bus services with Moscow from December 19 to December 23, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The reason is the low demand for the first trip.
“We postponed the first trip to December 23. Due to insufficient advertising, we were unable to collect the required number of passengers to make the service commercially justified,” the Uzavtotrans Service said.
To increase attractiveness, the cost of the trip has been reduced from the original 95 to 75 dollars.
Regular direct bus service between Russia and Uzbekistan first opened in September last year. The first Russian city where buses from Tashkent went was Nizhny Novgorod. Two months later, bus service to Kazan was launched.
The governments of the two countries signed an agreement on international automobile, including bus, communication back in 2000, but until recently there were no direct bus communication.
The transportation from the bus terminal of the capital of Uzbekistan to the Novoyasenevskaya bus station in Moscow will be operated on Chinese Yutong buses on Mondays and Thursdays, and back on Fridays and Sundays. The trip will take three days.
In 2018, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the government to develop regular direct bus services to cities in other countries of Central Asia and Russia. According to Uzbek statistics, today about 2.5 million citizens of Uzbekistan work abroad, including more than 2 million in Russia.