Cargo turnover of Georgian Railways increases
Transport Materials 21 January 2020 19:22 (UTC +04:00)
The cargo turnover of Georgian Railways JSC in 2019 increased by 9 percent compared to 2018, Trend reports citing the message of Georgian Railways JSC.
The report shows that passenger flow of Georgian Railways in 2019 reached a record high and amounted to more than three million people, and the profit from transportation amounted to 31 million lari (more than $10.8 million).
The growth in cargo turnover, according to the Georgian Railways, was due to both an increase in wagon traffic and an increase in container traffic.
In addition, since 2018, Georgian Railways has been carrying out transit transportation of wheat and coal from Kazakhstan. In particular, container transportation in 2019 increased by 39 percent and amounted to 78,900 TEU, while the growth in profit from container transportation amounted to 43 percent.
In 2012, the company's cargo turnover amounted to 20.1 million tons, and then began to decline annually.
As a result, in 2018, freight turnover reached 10 million tons, and in 2019, for the first time over the years, it grew to 10.8 million tons.
Georgian Railways JSC is a monopolist of railway freight and passenger transportation in the country.