Georgian Poti port continues to handle cargo despite coronavirus
Transport Materials 21 March 2020 10:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 21
Georgian APM Terminals Poti said it will continue to handle cargo despite the coronavirus outbreak, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to the company, customers are advised to respect the distance rules when direct contact with the company staff is necessary.
APM Terminals Poti Management added that it is in constant contact with the government of Georgia and is following their and the World Health Organization’s instructions.
“The safety of people is always the number one priority of APM Terminals Poti. Employees that can perform their duties from home have been provided with necessary means and have access to the applications to carry out the business of the company customers. For those, who have to work at the office, FFP3 type masks, sanitizers and precautions are provided for limiting direct contact. Their locations and tasks are structured in such a way that it provides maximum isolation to avoid spreading of the virus,” APM Terminals Poti said.
As of today, Georgia has 43 confirmed cases of COVID-19.
The outbreak in the Chinese city of Wuhan - which is an international transport hub - began at a fish market in late December 2019. The symptoms include cough, headache, fatigue, fever, aching and difficulty breathing.