China opens new transport corridor to Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 6 June 2020 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 6
China Railway Express opened a new international transport corridor to Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, on June 5, 2020, Trend reports citing The Global Times News Agency.
It will be the first part of an international corridor from China to Europe without transit through Kazakhstan and Russia, the message said.
The first freight train left the Dongchuan Logistics Center in Lanzhou, Gansu Province, to Tashkent on June 5. Its route lies through Kashgar in Xinjiang, through Irkashtan port in Kyrgyzstan to Osh city, and from Osh to Tashkent.
The total length of the route is 4,380 km and transportation time will be 7-10 days. The train will carry 230 tons of electrical appliances worth $2.6 million to Uzbekistan. On a return route from Tashkent, the train will bring 525 tons of Uzbek cotton textile worth about $1 million to Lanzhou.
In the future, China Railway Express plans to continue developing routes through Central Asia to Europe.