Uzbekistan seeks co-op with Malaysian cargo airline
Transport Materials 16 July 2020 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of Uzbekistan Airports JSC and Civil Aviation Agency of Uzbekistan held online negotiations with Mohamed Ibrahim Salleh, CEO of Malaysia Airlines Berhad Cargo (MASkargo), Trend reports with reference to Dunyo News Agency.
The sides discussed prospects for cooperation between the Malaysian company and the Tashkent and Navoi airports and possible usage of the airports' services during the company's cargo flights to Europe.
During the talks, the Uzbek side made a presentation of the potential of Tashkent and Navoi airports in providing services to foreign airlines.
Following the negotiations, the parties agreed to consider the possibility of concluding a contract.
MASkargo is a cargo division of Malaysia Aviation Group. The company's headquarters is located at Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA). It has experience in transporting cargo to more than 100 countries around the world.
The company's logistics center is equipped with modern cargo handling equipment and advanced technologies that allow handling up to one million tons of cargo per year.