Uzbekistan to establish co-op with Pakistan in aviation, tourism spheres
Transport Materials 28 July 2020 10:58 (UTC +04:00)
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Pakistan organized negotiations in the format of a videoconference on bilateral cooperation in the field of civil aviation and international tourism, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
On the Pakistani side, the talks were attended by representatives of the Civil Aviation Agency and the Information and Tourism Center of Uzbekistan in Pakistan. On the Uzbek side - representatives of the Ministry of Transport, the State Tourism Commission of Uzbekistan and Uzbekistan Airways.
The meeting participants considered issues of increasing the frequency of flights of Uzbek airlines to Pakistan, in particular the opening of the Tashkent-Islamabad-Tashkent route and the opening of the UzAirways official representative office in Islamabad.
During the negotiations, the sides discussed the prospects of cargo flights to/from Pakistan. In particular, the participants considered very promising expansion of geography of flights through the international airport of Sialkot city of Pakistan.
"In view of the necessary regulatory framework on both sides, the Pakistani side will provide maximum assistance in opening a new air route to the city of Islamabad," the message said.
The sides expressed interest in regular negotiations and agreed to prepare draft normative acts on development of cooperation between the two sides in the mentioned spheres.