Cargo transportation between Georgia, Turkmenistan growing despite COVID-19
Transport Materials 5 August 2020 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 5
Turkmenistan and Georgia maintained an upward in freight transportation between Turkmenistan and Georgia despite the outbreak of the COVID-19 and its negative impact on global supply chains, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia told Trend.
“Freight volumes transported between Georgia and Turkmenistan via road and rail increased by 7.9 percent from January through May 2020,” said the source.
The Georgian ministry noted that in 2019, more than 300,000 tons of goods were transported between Turkmenistan and Georgia via road in transit, and nearly 920,000 tons of goods were transported via rail.
Georgian ministry added that a large volume of the goods carried from Turkmenistan to Georgia and vice versa are transported in transit.
The ministry noted long-term transport cooperation between the two countries.
“Several bilateral intergovernmental agreements in the fields of road, rail and air transportation were signed between Georgia and Turkmenistan already in the 1990s,” added the ministry.
New agreement on international road transportation between Georgia and Turkmenistan was concluded on August 30, 2017. The agreement provides for bilateral exchange of annual road permits for international freight transportation, the ministry said.
In addition, Romania, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan signed the Bucharest Statement establishing Black Sea – Caspian Sea International Transport Corridor in March 2019.
“This new multimodal route, which complements other corridor initiatives, opens up more opportunities for enhancing intra and inter-regional connectivity,” noted the ministry.