Turkmenistan repairs road in Lebap region
Transport Materials 7 August 2020 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 7
Turkmenistan will repair 15-kilometer section of the Turkmenabat-Gazojak road passing through the Danev district of Lebap region, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenportal information portal.
As reported, more than two-kilometer section of the road leading to the bridge over the railway have already been paved.
In addition, 50 meters of the paved road have already been put into operation on the site.
The repair work is carried out by the department of road maintenance of the Danev district.
The country is also in the process of improving the railways, the report said.
Earlier, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov gave a number of instructions to implementation of the program for the development and transformation of the railway industry of Turkmenistan from 2017 through 2030.
A phased overhaul of the main railway infrastructure operating on the Turkmenbashi-Farab section is planned to be carried from 2017 through 2022.
Furthermore, the country is undergoing reforms aimed at modernizing all sectors of the economy, including the transport sector, said the report.
"The Program for the Development of Turkmenistan's Foreign Economic Activities for 2020-2025", approved by the decree of the head of state in December last year, contributes to ensuring economic growth in the country, said the report.