Uzbekistan, Oman to expand cooperation in logistics
Transport Materials 8 August 2020 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 8
Logistics companies of Uzbekistan and Oman plan to expand their cooperation, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
This became known during a video conference between representatives of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan and Omani ASYAD logistics company.
The sides discussed issues of optimization of transport routes for mutual delivery of goods along international transport corridors, stressed the need to expand existing logistics and create alternative routes, and establish the express delivery services between Uzbekistan and Oman.
Representatives of ASYAD company noted the company’s readiness to assist Uzbek side in establishment of the delivery of its products to the markets of Oman. The company is also considering establishing its regional representative office in Uzbekistan.
The parties decided to discuss this issue in more detail at the forthcoming session of Uzbek-Oman Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, the message said.
ASYAD is Oman's national logistics Group, responsible for the development of logistics sector in Oman.