Uzbekistan sees growth in car production
Transport Materials 18 August 2020 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Factories of Uzbekistan produced 168,712 cars in the period from January through July 2020, Head of the Public Relations and Government Relations Service of Uzavtonsonat JSC told Trend.
The volume of car production in Uzbekistan increased by 15 percent during mentioned period of 2020, compared to the same period of 2019.
During first half of 2020, factories of Uzbekistan produced 143,450 cars, which is 1.2 percent more than in the same period of 2019.
General Motors Uzbekistan JSC, with a production capacity of 250,000 cars per year, was established in 2008 on the basis of Uzbek-Korean joint venture UzDaewoAuto, which passed under control of American General Motors, after the bankruptcy of Daewoo Corporation.
In May 2019, the board of Uzavtosanoat JSC, which owns the majority of car manufacturing enterprises in Uzbekistan, renamed General Motors Uzbekistan JSC into Uzavtomotors JSC.
Initially, it was assumed that on the local market, cars will be sold under the brand name Chevrolet, and under Ravon brand abroad. Since this year, exported cars have also been sold under the brand name Chevrolet.
On April 28, 2020, UzAuto Motors jointly with its Kazakh partner SaryarkaAvtoProm LLP announced the start of Chevrolet cars sales in Kazakhstan.