Weekly review of key developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 26 December 2020 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
By Sadraddin Aghjayev – Trend:
Russia’s Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsia) approved the order of permission for Russia’s Red Wings Airlines to carry out flights to Azerbaijan, said respective document posted on the agency's website, Trend reports.
"Red Wings Airlines obtained the permission to carry out flights on the routes Chelyabinsk-Baku twice a week," the document stated.
This week, it also became known that the second freight train with export goods from Turkey to China will arrive at the Baku International Sea Trade Port on December 26, operated by members of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Consortium (TMTM) - ADY Container LLC (Azerbaijan), KTZ Express (Kazakhstan), GR Logistics (Georgia) and Pacific Eurasia Logistics (Turkey).
Moreover, it became known that in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, several companies are carrying out large-scale work on road construction in the direction of Shusha city.
According to Spokesman of the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads Anar Najafli, the construction project is divided into five parts.
"Within the framework of two parts of the project for the construction of roads, which are located in mountainous, inaccessible territories and woodlands, construction work is carried out by Turkish companies. Within the rest of the project, work is being carried out by a specialized Azerbaijani company and our agency," he added.
In addition, projects are being developed for the construction of roads in the direction of Goygol-Toganaly, Kalbajar - Istisu, Kalbajar - Lachin, Horadiz - Minjivan - the border with Armenia. In parallel, design work is underway in the direction of Gubadly - Lachin.
As for the sphere of transshipment of goods, from January through November 2020, the volume of maritime export cargo transportation of Azerbaijan amounted to 5,438 tons. Of these, the share of cargo transit by sea was 7,800 tons, or 93.9 percent of all traffic, in the volume of 7,300 tons.
Road transport accounted for 59 percent of all traffic, in the volume of 101 million tons.
From January to November of this year, 266,000 people used rail transport in Azerbaijan, 10.2 million passengers were transported by road, 19,200 passengers were transported by sea.
In addition, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan said this week that the volume of cargo transportation through the terminal in Astara on the Azerbaijan-Iran border in 2021 will increase by 15-16 percent to 420,000 tons.
The ministry also noted that after the completion of the planned projects and a further increase in the volume of cargo transportation along the North-South transport corridor, it is possible that a number of countries, including countries of Central and Southeast Asia, will join it.