Turkey, UAE to build car factories in Uzbekistan’s Namangan region
Transport Materials 15 January 2021 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Companies from Turkey and the UAE will build car factories in the Turakurgan and Chust districts of the Namangan region in Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the administration of Namangan region.
According to the Deputy Governor of Namangan region for investment and foreign trade Okibjon Inomov, an automobile plant will be built in Turakurgan region of Namangan region at the expense of investments of a Turkish company.
He said that the project in Turakurgan with a total cost of $10 million is included in the republican targeted program for the launch of large production facilities and facilities. Some $8 million of this amount falls on the share of foreign investments of the Turkish Manas Savunma company.
It was noted that the plant, which is scheduled to be launched in December 2021, will be built by the Manas Avto Sanoat joint venture on the territory of the Namangan free economic zone, on an area of 7 hectares. As a result, 220 new jobs will be created.
According to the information, this plant will produce 3,000 small trucks per year. The products will be sent both to the domestic market and for export to the CIS countries and Afghanistan.
Furthermore, the target program includes the construction of the Namangan Changan Motors car plant in the Chust district of Namangan region.
It is reported that the project with a production capacity of 1,800 vehicles per year will receive an investment of $5.8 million in cooperation with the UAE company. According to the message, the project will be launched in June this year, and 140 new jobs will be created.