Kazakhstan continues to implement transport projects despite COVID-19 pandemic
Transport Materials 25 January 2021 18:32 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan continues its policy of infrastructure development and implements projects within the established timing and plans, despite the restrictions associated with the COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Industry and Infrastructural Development told Trend on Jan.25.
According to the ministry, the pandemic consequences have had a significant impact on the field of passenger transportation.
So, the number of directions of passenger routes has significantly decreased and as a result, the number of transported passengers has declined, as well. Among all modes of transport, the civil aviation industry was one of the most pandemic-affected in the world and in Kazakhstan.
For the period of the state of emergency in the country, the government took measures to temporarily suspend domestic and international flights, the ministry said.
"To date, domestic flights have been resumed on 46 routes and air connections have been restored with 12 countries, namely with Turkey, South Korea, the United Arab Emirates, Belarus, Ukraine, Germany, the Netherlands, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Egypt, Russia, the Maldives," noted the ministry.
As for cargo transportation by other modes of transport, according to a representative of the ministry, despite the difficult working conditions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, cargo transport on the Middle Corridor route neither stopped, nor interrupted in 2021.
Besides, the volume of traffic on the corridor’s route significantly grew (by 16 percent compared to the first 11 months of 2019 (6,200 TEUs).