Georgia discusses plan of 're-opening' tourism sector
Transport Materials 27 January 2021 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign guests can still visit the Georgian region of Adjara via flights that connect Georgia to other countries, said Georgian Deputy Prime Minister and Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili, Trend reports via Georgian media.
She said that tourists will be greeted by a country which has been opening step by step and will be finally prepared to accept tourists.
Tskitishvili said that at meeting with the local business circles the topic of re-launching tourism in Georgia.
She said that meetings with businesses will continue and the government will meet market representatives and tour operators in the coming days to further discuss the issue.
Regular flights will resume from February 1 in Georgia, said Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava.
According to the minister, all air companies operating in Georgia will have an opportunity to plan and carry out regular flights following safety rules and medical protocol.
Natia Turnava further said that discussions were ongoing about easing the entry rules for foreign visitors. She said that a meeting to prepare for hosting tourists in spring would take place in the nearest future with tourist companies.