Azerbaijan to purchase tractors from Belarus
Transport Materials 19 April 2021 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 19
Azerbaijan will buy 550 tractors from Belarus and a corresponding contract has been signed, Belarusian Industry Minister Petr Parkhomchik told the local STV channel, Trend reports on Apr.19.
According to Parkhomchik, the issue of supplying about six vehicles produced by the Minsk Automobile Plant has already been discussed.
"Besides, the Azerbaijani side is interested not only in buying vehicles but also in the creation of such a production in their country," he said.
The minister noted that Baku signed a contract with Minsk for the purchase of these tractors in the amount of $9 million.
"Now four electric buses produced by Belkommunmash company are being tested. On the basis of this testing, we’ll create production facilities that will provide Azerbaijan, and, of course, we hope for third countries adjacent to Azerbaijan – Iran, and Turkey, to become a bridge in the promotion of our products to neighboring countries," he added.