Uzbekistan Railways plans to purchase new electric trains
Transport Materials 6 May 2021 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways JSC plans to purchase new electric trains for the suburban communication of the capital and increase passenger traffic there, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the company.
To the press service of the company reports that the technical characteristics and prices of rolling stocks produced in China, South Korea, Belarus and Russia are currently being studied in detail.
According to Uzbekistan Railways, the demand for directions from Tashkent to Khodjikent, a village in Bostanliq district in Tashkent region, is growing from year to year – the village has summer cottages, recreation areas and sanatoriums. It is noted that the daily passenger traffic in this direction accounts for about 2,000 people.
“The largest flow of tourists falls on summer season, which leads to many kilometers of traffic jams on highways in that direction. Under these circumstances, the electric train is superior to motor vehicles both in pricing policy and in reducing travel time,” the message says.
Thus, Uzbekistan Railways plans to put four additional new high-speed electric trains on the route to Khodjikent.
"This will reduce the travel time from Tashkent to Khodjikent from the current 2 hours 15 minutes to 1 hour, reduce traffic jams on highways, increase daily passenger traffic from 2,000 to 12,000, and integrate rail passenger transportation into the transport systems of urban agglomerations," the company stressed.
In addition, to organize the movement of suburban railway transport, the modernization of railway sections and repair of the railway track in the direction of Khodjikent are now being carried out. Also, the existing rolling stock is undergoing modernization - soft seats have been installed on the Tashkent-Bekabad electric train, and the size of the luggage storage space has been increased in the carriages.
Uzbekistan Railways said that with the acquisition of new foreign-made rolling stock, it is planned to launch an electric train from Andijan region to Khanabad city, which is also a unique natural area with great potential for tourism development.