Direct delivery of Uzbek export goods to Pakistan implemented through Afghanistan
Transport Materials 16 May 2021 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 16
The Uzbek Asad Trans and Pakistani Best Trans Pvt. Ltd. transport companies for the first time implemented a pilot overland logistics project for direct delivery through the territory of Afghanistan to export Uzbek goods to Pakistan, Trend reports citing the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Pakistan.
It is reported that at the initiative of the Embassy and with the support of the Pakistani Ministry of Commerce, the partners Assad Trans and Best Trans Pvt. Ltd. since January of this year have begun working on a project for direct delivery of Uzbek goods through Afghanistan to Pakistani cities according to the ‘supplier's warehouse - importer's warehouse’ scheme.
It was noted that the implementation of this transit transportation of Uzbek goods is the implementation of trans-Afghan transport and logistics projects initiated by the leadership of Uzbekistan.
“Successful implementation of the project allows significantly reducing the costs of transporting Uzbek goods and thereby increase their competitiveness,” the message said.
The legal basis for the implementation of the logistics project was the “Customs Convention on the International Carriage of Goods under the Application of the International Road Transport Carnet (TIR Convention 1975) (TIR CARNET), to which Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, and Pakistan are parties.
Thus, Asad Trans and Best Trans Pvt. Ltd. plan to increase the number of freight vehicles to 50 by the end of the year to ensure uninterrupted circulation of goods by domestic trucks.
Director of Best Trans Pvt. Ltd. Ramiz Rabbani noted that the entry of the first Uzbek truck into the territory of Pakistan is a historic event since before that, the delivery of Uzbek export goods directly to Pakistan through the freight transport of Uzbekistan was not implemented in the Uzbek-Pakistani economic relations.
According to Rabbani, the expected signing between Uzbekistan and Pakistan of intergovernmental agreements on preferential and transit trade will give a legal impetus to the development of interregional freight circulation along the trans-Afghan route.