Azerbaijan's liberated Zangilan district to become transport hub of region - CAERC
Transport Materials 18 May 2021 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
The Zangilan district of Azerbaijan, liberated from Armenian occupation, will become a transport hub for the region, Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Economics Vusal Gasimli said, Trend reports.
Gasimli made the remark in an interview with foreign media outlets
According to the executive director, Azerbaijan has created new opportunities for expanding routes between Asia and Europe within the framework of the ‘Middle Corridor’.
The growth of freight traffic between China and Europe contributed to the fact that the countries located between them began to use their transport and logistics capacities, the head of the center noted.
“Azerbaijan, together with partners in the ‘Middle Corridor’ could establish cooperation in the field of rail freight in the eastern and western directions,” he added.
The expert noted that Baku has already started construction of the Azerbaijani section of the railway to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
"Thus, the Zangilan district of Azerbaijan will become a regional transport hub, in connection with which it is planned to build an international airport and highways," Gasimli said.
According to the director, Turkey and Iran are also interested in opening communications in the region.
"The Zangezur corridor between Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan is a less expensive alternative to other projects in the region, since it offers shorter routes. For example, over the years, neither international financial institutions, nor foreign governments, nor the Armenian government have been able to finance the construction of a railway between Iran and Armenia, the cost of which will be about $3.5 billion," Gasimli said.
The expert also noted that the transport and logistics capabilities of Azerbaijan and its partners on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route make it possible to transport goods with high added value from the EU to East Asia.