Russian GAZ Group eyes launching vehicle production in Uzbekistan’ Tashkent
Transport Materials 25 May 2021 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
The leading Russian manufacturer of commercial vehicles GAZ Group and the government of the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan signed a memorandum of cooperation with the aim of working out the organization of production of GAZ vehicles in the Tashkent region, Trend reports citing the press service of GAZ Group.
Within the framework of cooperation, it is planned to set up the production of commercial and medium-duty GAZ vehicles, as well as special equipment on their basis.
Also, the parties intend to develop a comprehensive transport solution based on the GAZ Group equipment for renewing the parks of the region, including vehicles for housing and communal services, social and medical spheres, urban and suburban passenger transportation, for small and medium-sized businesses.
In addition, in accordance with the terms of the memorandum, it is planned to develop modern digital online systems for managing the transport fleet for their subsequent implementation in ambulances, social and communal services of the Tashkent region.
Uzbekistan is one of the key GAZ markets. A significant share of GAZ car deliveries to the country falls on the Tashkent region. The dealer network of GAZ in Uzbekistan with service centers and a warehouse of spare parts make it possible to provide comprehensive after-sales support.