Uzbekistan to cancel flights to India
Transport Materials 17 June 2021 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Airways will cancel flights to India starting from June 18, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekistan Airways.
According to Uzbekistan Airways, flights on the Tashkent-Delhi-Tashkent route, which operate on Fridays, will be cancelled.
It is reported that the decision was made by the Special Republican Commission for the preparation of the Program of Measures to Prevent the Import and Spread of Coronavirus due to the prevailing epidemiological situation in India.
Uzbekistan Airways noted that the passengers from canceled flights are offered a refund for unused tickets.
In May, Uzbekistan suspended flights to India until the epidemiological situation related to COVID-19 in the country improves.
Earlier it was also reported that Uzbekistan has sent humanitarian aid to India to help combat the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
According to Indian Embassy in Uzbekistan, humanitarian aid from Uzbekistan was delivered to Delhi on May 1 on the instructions of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Indian embassy reported that Uzbekistan provided 100 portable oxygen concentrators, 2,000 units of Remdesivir and other medicines. The cargo arrived in Delhi on an Uzbekistan Airways flight.
In addition, the Government of Uzbekistan facilitated the transport of 51 portable oxygen concentrators donated by the Indian Community in Uzbekistan.