Uzbekistan to launch test 'Agroexpress' train to Russia
Transport Materials 23 June 2021 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
The first 'Agroexpress' train (about 40 wagons) from Uzbekistan to Russia is planned to be launched in the fall of 2021, Trend reports referring to the press service of the government of Russia.
UzAgroLogistics Centers, Russian Railways Logistics JSC and Russian Export Center JSC (REC) signed an agreement on cooperation in the development of the logistics corridor Russia - Uzbekistan and the transportation of agricultural export and import cargoes in accelerated refrigerated container trains - 'Agroexpress'.
“This will allow bringing the services for the delivery of export products of the agro-industrial complex of Uzbekistan and the acceptance of oncoming import goods from Russia to a new quality level,” the message said.
Head of REC (Russian Export Center) Veronika Nikishina emphasized that in the first quarter of 2021, exports from Russia to Uzbekistan increased by five percent, reaching almost $1 billion.
“A full-fledged launch of the project will form mutually beneficial target routes and provide Russian exporters with an integrated logistics service and an uninterrupted channel for the supply of Russian products to Uzbekistan, which can qualitatively affect the annual indicators of trade between the two countries,” Nikishina said.
In turn, head of Russian Railways Logistics Dmitry Murev said that the possibility of using specialized rolling stock will guarantee the safety of even the most sensitive to transportation of goods, and the organization of an effective continuous logistics chain from Russia to Uzbekistan and back will open up opportunities for a significant increase in trade between Russia and Uzbekistan.
He also noted that in 2020, this indicator increased by more than 15 percent compared to 2019.