Kazakhstan discloses 6M2021 passenger traffic by local airlines
Transport Materials 2 August 2021 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
More than 3.9 million passengers have been transported in Kazakhstan by local airlines and 484,475 by international airlines in the first half of 2021, Trend reports referring to Kazakhstan's Ministry of Industry and Infrastructural Development.
A year earlier, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there was a significant decrease in the number of passenger traffic: for 12 months of 2020, the domestic airlines carried 5.2 million passengers, down 27 percent compared to 2019.
According to forecasts of domestic airlines (Air Astana, Scat, Qazaq Air and FlyArystan), the total passenger traffic by the end of this year should increase to over 9 million, of which more than 3.48 million passengers will account for Air Astana JSC, 1.5 million for Scat JSC, and 575,996 for Qazaq Air JSC.
Besides, FlyArystan, which recently entered the market, is predicted to carry over 3.46 million passengers in 2021. Thus, it’s expected that the number of passenger traffic this year will exceed the indicators of 2019 (more than 7.2 million passengers).
Some airlines, in particular FlyArystan, despite the past difficult year, posted year-on-year growth in the number of served passengers (700,233 in 2019, over 1.4 million in 2020, and 1.37 million in the first half of 2021).